PUBLIC DEFENDER ASSOCIATION of San Diego County, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS of San Diego County et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Superior Court (1941) 44 Cal.App.2d 664, 666, 112 P.2d 965.)
1. Government Code section 27706, subdivision (a) requires the public defender to perform the following duties: “(a) Upon request of the defendant or upon order of the court, the public defender shall defend, without expense to the defendant, ․ any person who is not financially able to employ counsel and who is charged with the commission of any contempt or offense triable in the superior or municipal courts at all stages of the proceedings, including the preliminary examination․”
2. Penal Code section 987.2, subdivision (d) sets forth a scheme in which the court “first utilize[s] the services of the public defender to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants.” Then: “In the event that the public defender is unavailable and the county and the courts have contracted with one or more responsible attorneys or with a panel of attorneys to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants, the court shall utilize the services of the county-contracted attorneys prior to assigning any other private counsel․” Similarly, under Penal Code section 987.2, subdivision (e), the court “first utilize[s] the services of the public defender to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants.” Then: “In the event that the public defender is unavailable and the county has created a second public defender and contracted with one or more responsible attorneys or with a panel of attorneys to provide criminal defense services for indigent defendants, and if the quality of representation provided by the second public defender is comparable to the quality of representation provided by the public defender, the court shall next utilize the services of the second public defender and then the services of the county-contracted attorneys prior to assigning any other private counsel․”
McINTYRE, J.
NARES, J., concurs.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.
Docket No: No. D029798.
Decided: September 17, 1999